Sainey Sonko beats Echen Obega to win Pirang marathon race

0
385

By: Ebrima KB Sonko

Sainey Sonko has won the maiden edition of the Pirang Sports Committee 21km half marathon race in style by surprisingly finishing the race ahead of marathon specialists Ethen Obega, to the astonishment of many specialists.

Sainey clocked 1 hour 7 minutes to reach first before Echen, who completed the race in 1 hour 12 minutes. Alagie Ousman Saine, too 3rd in the 21 km race male race.

Gambia’s marathon Queen, Nyima Camara, alias ‘Small,’ continues her dominance in long-distance races by winning the Pirang Sports Committee 21k female race with a timing of 1 hour 32 minutes.

Nyima expertly finished the race fourth overall and first among all the female participants, to the joy of the spectators and the onlookers.

Momodou Alieu Bah wins Committee 10k male marathon in 31 minutes while Kaddy Mambureh, the former St Peter’s School risen athlete, finishes first in the female category.

Following her blistering performance in the Gambia Secondary Schools Sports Association Regional and National Athletics Championship, Sohna Ndow added a 5k Pirang Sports Committee Marathon run winners medal to her archive.

The Full List Of Winners (1st, 2nd, and 3rd)

21k Male Category

1st Sainey Sonko (D10,000, certificate and trophy)
2nd Echen Obega (D6,000, and certificate)
3rd Alagie Ousman Saine (D5,000, and certificate)

21k Female Category

1st Nyima Camara (D10,000, certificate and trophy)
2nd Maimuna S. Bah (D6,000, and certificate)
Binta Keita D5,000, and certificate)

10k Male Category

1st Momodou Alieu Bah (D5,000, certificate and trophy)
2nd Sulayman Mambureh (D3,500, certificate and trophy)
3rd Lamin Keita (D2,500 and certificate)

10k Female Category

1st Kaddy Mambureh (D5,000, certificate and trophy)
2nd Fatou Mbye D3,500, certificate and trophy)
3rd Awa Ndure (D2,500 and certificate)

5k Males Category

1st Sang Pierre Mendy (D2,500, certificate and trophy)
2nd Ba Ismaila Touray (D1,500 and certificate)
3rd Aljuma Baldeh (D1,000 and certificate)

5k Female Category

1st Sohna Ndow (D2,500, certificate and trophy)
2nd Halimatou Sillah (D1,500 and certificate)
3rd Serreh Sanno (D1,000 and certificate)

Leave a Reply